Saturday, April 19, 2008

My One and Only Week on Facebook

Funny...
sementara orang2 begitu ketagihan dgn facebook ,aku masi bertanya2 kok isa ya....aku masih tidak begitu mengerti dengan semua menu2 update yang dibicarakan bbrp teman! (lemot emang patut disukuri)
Dan aku menemukan postingan orang ini (duh lupa kan URL nya, aku selalu keburu menutup atau pindah ke page laennya:p)

" But today I decided to bring my Facebook career to an abrupt end. I'm weird, huh?"
"First, I just don't have enough self-control not to check my page constantly."
"The other reason I feel right about making my time with Facebook just a visit is a little harder to explain. How do I put this? I found that it encouraged me to think about me even more than I already do--which is admittedly already quite a bit. Does that make any sense? Without any help from the internet I'm inclined to give way too much time to evaluating myself, thinking about myself and wondering what other people think of me. If that egocentrism is a little flame, than Facebook for me is a gasoline IV feeding the fire. I need to grow in self-forgetfulness"

"Anyway, all of the above is totally personal and is in no way an indictment on other Facebookers. This is just where I'm at right now. Who knows...I might be back when the kids are grown and the book is written and I have more self-control. Okay, it might be awhile."


Hahaha.....Hush!
Time waster, itu baru-baru aja aku alami.
Semula kebutuhan di dunia maya , entah apapun tujuan awalnya - browsing-cari koneksi seprofesi- nambah wawasan- anything! kuanggap sebuah kebutuhan yang positif tetapi tanpa sadar menjadi pembuang waktuku! .....Ternyata...

beware of ur hearts, ur thoughts...ur habits....

3 comments:

Zaenani said...

no comment soal facebook ;P

tapi soal internet dengan segala informasi dan time wastingnya bisa diakalin kok..
salah satunya butuh satu monitor tambahan :P
http://expandedview.org/?p=36

yenny said...

Hahaha soal monitor tambahan OK juga si, tp otak nya butuh latian multitasking nih:D kekeke

Carla said...

People are prone to get hooked on something. It's natural. If it wasn't facebook, it could be myspace, deviantart, blog, martha stewart's websites. In real life: shopping, reading, photography, coffee, cigarettes, drugs, heavy metal music, casinos...

There's nothing wrong with it, I think. People are free to enjoy what they want to enjoy. Masalah perspektif mana yg benar, mana yg salah, it again goes back to the individuals. Pada dasarnya sesuatu yg dilakukan secara berlebihan itu nggak pernah terlalu baik.